BANK CUSTOMER SERVICE

Frequently asked questions

  • Can the bank charge for little or no movement in an account?
    A. No, the existing banking regime prohibits banks from charging this type of fee for savings accounts (Rule 4-2011).
  • Can the bank close my bank account due to inactivity?
    A. If 5 years have passed from the last movement, the bank may close the bank account, Rule 5-2009.